Category
[…] JA___ (81 Fed. Reg. at
59,312).
USCA Case #19-1222 Document #1856316 Filed: 08/12/2020 Page 19 of 68
8
II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
A. Section 111 of the Clean Air Act and EPA’s Implementing Regulations
Congress enacted the Clean Air Act (or “Act”) “to protect and enhance the
quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare
and the productive capacity of its population.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). Section 111 of
the Act, id. § 7411, “require[s] EPA and the States to take swift and aggressive action”
to control air pollution from stationary sources. 40 Fed. Reg. 53,340, 53,342–43 (Nov.
17, 1975). Section 111 mandates that EPA directly regulate new sources of air
pollution and issue standards for existing sources. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b), (d).
For existing sources, like those at issue here, “[t]he [EPA] Administrator shall
prescribe regulations which shall establish a procedure similar to that provided by
section 7410 of this title [Clean Air Act Section 110].” Id. § 7411(d)(1). Under the
Section 111 program, after EPA develops or amends standards—called “emission
guidelines”—for a class of sources, states must submit to EPA plans to implement
those standards for sources within their borders. Id.