Category
[…] Amendment, the right to keep and bear arms protected by West Virginia's Constitution is not
absolute. See Rohrbaugh, 216 W. Va. at 307-08 (upholding statute that prohibited felons from
possessing guns); Perito v. County of Brooke, 215 W. Va 178, 182 (2004) (same); State v.
Buckner, 180 W. Va. 457, 463-64, 466-67 (1998) (striking statute that completely prohibited the
carrying of guns without a license, but stressing that the court's holding "in no way means that
the right of a person to bear anns is absolute"). Article III, section 22 of the West Virginia
Constitution, as ratified on November 4, 1986, states in its entirety that, "A person has the right
to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and
recreational use." W. Va. Const. Art. 3, § 22. But, "[t]he individual's right to keep and bear
arms and the State's duty, under it [sic] police power, to make reasonable regulations for the
purpose of protecting the health, safety and welfare of its citizens must be balanced." Buckner,