• Upload
[…] Amendment, the right to keep and bear arms protected by West Virginia's Constitution is not

absolute. See Rohrbaugh, 216 W. Va. at 307-08 (upholding statute that prohibited felons from

possessing guns); Perito v. County of Brooke, 215 W. Va 178, 182 (2004) (same); State v.

Buckner, 180 W. Va. 457, 463-64, 466-67 (1998) (striking statute that completely prohibited the

carrying of guns without a license, but stressing that the court's holding "in no way means that

the right of a person to bear anns is absolute"). Article III, section 22 of the West Virginia

Constitution, as ratified on November 4, 1986, states in its entirety that, "A person has the right

to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and

recreational use." W. Va. Const. Art. 3, § 22. But, "[t]he individual's right to keep and bear

arms and the State's duty, under it [sic] police power, to make reasonable regulations for the

purpose of protecting the health, safety and welfare of its citizens must be balanced." Buckner,