Category
[…] National Marine Fisheries Service (“NMFS”), depending on the species. Id.
Following formal consultation, the Service (or NMFS) prepares a “biological
opinion” that determines whether the proposed action is likely to cause
“jeopardy” for any listed species (or the destruction or adverse modification of
critical habitat). Id. § 1536(b).
4. Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”)
The MMPA is the principal federal statute protecting marine mammals
(including polar bears). 16 U.S.C. § 1361. The MMPA prohibits the “taking”
of any marine mammal, subject to certain exceptions. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a),
1372(a)(2)(A). The MMPA authorizes the Interior to promulgate “incidental
take regulations” that allow the taking of marine mammals where Interior is
“assured that the taking of such marine mammal is in accord with sound
principles of resource protection and conservation as provided in the purposes
and policies of this chapter.” Id. § 1371(a)(3)(A).
Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 13 of 116
5
5. ESA Section 4(d) Regulations for the Polar Bear
While the conservation of the polar bear has been managed under the
MMPA for decades, it was also listed as a “threatened” species under the ESA