Category
[…] ecosystems.
Effects and impacts as used in these regulations are synonymous. Effects
includes ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the
components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic,
historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or
cumulative. Effects may also include those resulting from actions which
may have both beneficial and detrimental effects, even if on balance the
agency believes that the effect will be beneficial.
Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 114 of 116
A-50
50 C.F.R. § 17.3, Definitions.
In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter,
and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 17:
Harass in the definition of ‘‘take’’ in the Act means an intentional or negligent
act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it
to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which
include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.
This definition, when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally
accepted:
(1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards
for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,
(2) Breeding procedures, or
(3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing,
when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not likely to
result in injury to the wildlife.
Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 115 of 116
Form 8. Certificate of Compliance for Briefs
9th Cir. Case Number(s) 18-73400 I am the attorney or self-represented party.
This brief contains 13,847 words, excluding the items exempted by
Fed. R. App. P. 32(f).