Category
[…] 47
These surveys will also be enforceable under the MMPA. As discussed
above, this biological opinion does not authorize any incidental take of polar
bears; instead, Hilcorp must first obtain an MMPA “letter of authorization”
under the relevant “incidental take regulation.” But that regulation requires
“[a]ll holders” of a “letter of authorization”—including, eventually, Hilcorp—
to have “an approved . . . polar bear safety, awareness, and interaction plan”
that includes “polar bear observation and reporting procedures.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 18.128(a)(1)(iii), (iii)(F). Similarly, when Hilcorp carries out onshore
activities in this area during the denning season, the incidental take regulation
requires it to “make efforts to locate occupied polar bear dens within and near
areas of operation, utilizing appropriate tools, such as forward-looking infrared
(FLIR) imagery and/or polar bear scent-trained dogs.” Id. § 18.128(b)(1). If a
den is found within one mile of the project’s activities, “work must cease and
the Service contacted for guidance.” Id. § 18.128(b)(2). These requirements are
not merely among the possible mitigation measures that the Service might