Category
[…] All pertinent statutes and regulations that were not contained in the
addendum to Petitioners’ opening brief are provided in the addendum
following this brief.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Statutory and regulatory background
1. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”)
Congress has declared that the oil and natural gas reserves beneath the
“Outer Continental Shelf”—defined as “all submerged lands” beyond the
Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 11 of 116
3
lands reserved to the States up to the edge of the United States’ jurisdiction and
control, 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a)—are “a vital national resource.” Id. § 1332(3). It
enacted OCSLA to make those reserves “available for expeditious and orderly
development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is
consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” Id.
OCSLA divides the process of oil and gas exploration and development
on the Outer Continental Shelf into four stages: (1) the Department of the
Interior develops a “five-year leasing program”; (2) Interior holds lease sales