Category
[…] the seller knows, or has reason to know, was illegally imported into the United States.43
In finalizing this proposal, the EPA is relying primarily on its authority under sections
604(c) and 605(c) of the CAA. Section 604(c) directs the Administrator to promulgate
regulations to “insure that the consumption of class I substances in the United States is phased
out and terminated” in accordance with the applicable schedules for the phaseout and termination
of production of class I substances under the CAA. Similarly, section 605(c) directs the
43 The EPA has previously issued restrictions on sale as a means for implementing restrictions on consumption. See,
e.g., 40 CFR §82.4(h) (“No person may sell in the U.S. any Class I controlled substance produced explicitly for
export to an Article 5 country”); §82.4(n)(2) (“Any person selling unused class I controlled substances produced or
imported under authority of essential-use allowances or the essential-use exemption for uses other than an essential-
use is in violation of this subpart.”)
85
Administrator to promulgate regulations to “insure that the consumption of class II substances in
the United States is phased out and terminated” in accordance with the applicable schedules for
the phaseout and termination of production of class II substances under the CAA.