Category
[…] components are sent to a mixing gun and dispensed as foam directly to a surface such as a roof
or tank, usually to provide thermal insulation. These polyurethane foam systems are packaged
98
and sold as complete systems, containing all the ingredients including the polyisocyanate and the
blowing agent.
A polyurethane foam system is not a bulk ODS because the ODS is contained in a system
and packaged as a product. Under the regulations in subpart A, bulk CFCs are a “controlled
substance” and thus are subject to import controls such as the consumption allowance regime
under 40 CFR §82.4. However, the definition of “controlled substance” in 40 CFR §82.3
excludes “any such substance or mixture that is in a manufactured product other than a container
used for the transportation or storage of the substance or mixture.” Because the CFCs in a
polyurethane foam system are contained in a system that is sold as a product, they are not subject
to the same import controls as bulk CFCs. If polyurethane foam systems are imported and sold