Category
[…] hiring decisions, discharges, discriminatory treatment in conditions of employment,
discrimination in referrals by employment agencies, and retaliation against employees or
applicants who assert violations under the ADEA.63
The ADEA is a complement to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (hereinafter
“Title VII”),64 which prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of race, religion, gender,
ethnicity, and color.65 Title VII did not afford protection on the basis of age because Congress
did not have enough evidence of age discrimination in the workplace.66 In 1964, however,
60 29 U.S.C § 623.
61 Id. § 631(a).
62 Id. § 621(b).
63 Id. § 623(a)(1) (prohibiting an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or
otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age”); id. § 623(b) (making it unlawful for employment agencies to discriminate on the basis of age); id § 623(d) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by” the ADEA or because that individual “has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under” the ADEA).