Category
[…] 77 544 U.S. 228, 236 (2005).
78 See id. at 236–37 (explaining that subsection (a)(1) focuses on the motivation of the action of the
employer; whereas, subsection (a)(2) focuses on the effects of the action on the employee).
79 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1).
80 See Smith, 544 U.S. at 236.
81 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2).
82 Smith, 544 U.S. at 236.
83 Id. at 240.
84 29 U.S.C. § 623(e).
17 VOL. 8 (2019)
Moreover, an advertisement may specify age only if it “is a bona fide occupational qualification
reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the . . . business.”85 The Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) is responsible for implementing and enforcing the ADEA.86
EEOC regulations provide the following examples of terms and phrases that will violate the
ADEA if they appear in job advertisements:
• age 25 to 35;
• young;