Category
[…] Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) is responsible for implementing and enforcing the ADEA.86
EEOC regulations provide the following examples of terms and phrases that will violate the
ADEA if they appear in job advertisements:
• age 25 to 35;
• young;
• college student;
• recent college grad;
• age over 65;
• retired person.87
Employment applications, however, may ask for the date of birth or age.88 While inquiring as to
an applicant’s age is not a per se violation, it will be scrutinized.89 The EEOC suggests that
85 Id. § 623(f)(1).
86 Id. § 628 (authorizing the EEOC to issue “such rules and regulations as it may consider necessary or appropriate in carrying out” the ADEA).
87 29 C.F.R. § 1625.4(a). The Supreme Court has ruled that the ADEA does not bar employers from favoring older workers over relatively younger ones who are also protected by the Act. Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 600 (2004).