Category
[…] also turned to recruitment agencies to screen out unqualified applicants and determine which
applicants to interview.9 These recruitment agencies, however, were sales-intensive and charged
4 Julie Ellis, From Coed to Corporate Employee: Tips for Recruiting on College Campuses, BUSINESS.COM,
(Nov. 30, 2015), https://www.business.com/articles/from-coed-to-corporate-employee-tips-for-recruiting-on-college-campuses/.
5 This Note will refer to “older people” as those who are 40 years old and older, which is a protected class under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (stating that “the prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age”).
6 In 2018, 61% of college and university students were under age 25. NAT’L. CTR. FOR EDUC. STATS., https://nces.ed.gov/fastfacts/display.asp?id=372.