Category
[…] {¶71} Therefore, based on all of the above, we overrule Minarik’s first assignment
of error.
B. No Contact with Patients
{¶72} In his second assignment of error, Minarik argues that the trial court abused
its discretion when it imposed as a condition of Minarik’s community control that he
could not work in any healthcare position in which he would have contact with patients
and that he could not treat or examine patients. He also argues that R.C. 2929.27(C), the
statute allowing a trial court to impose “any other sanction,” is unconstitutionally vague.
{¶73} R.C. 2929.27(A) states, “[T]he court imposing a sentence for a
misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any
nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this
division.”
In addition to the [nonresidential] sanctions authorized under division (A)
of this section, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor * * * upon
an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory jail term may impose