Category
[…] nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this
division.”
In addition to the [nonresidential] sanctions authorized under division (A)
of this section, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor * * * upon
an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory jail term may impose
any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other
persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably
related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor
sentencing.
R.C. 2929.27(C).
{¶74} “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C.
2929.21(A). “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact
of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior,
rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public,
or the victim and the public.” Id.
{¶75} A court may impose additional community control conditions as long as
those conditions are “not * * * overbroad and [are] reasonably relate[d] to the goals of
community control: ‘rehabilitation, administering justice, and ensuring good behavior.’”
State v. Mahon, 8th Dist.