Category
[…] View
3
Download
0
Category
Preview:
Citation preview
Section 232 Investigations: Overview and
Issues for Congress
Updated April 7, 2020
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
R45249
Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress
Congressional Research Service
Summary President Trump has used Section 232 authority to apply new tariffs to steel and aluminum
imports and potentially to imports of automobiles and automobile parts. Section 232 of the Trade
Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862) provides the President with the ability to impose
restrictions on certain imports based on an affirmative determination by the Department of
Commerce (Commerce) that product under investigation “is being imported into the United States
in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.”
Congress has interest in Section 232 actions because they are a delegation of its constitutional
authority over tariffs and commerce with foreign nations, and raise a number of economic and
policy issues. Some Members have introduced legislation to revise Section 232 authorities.