Category
[…] Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794.
219. As a result of Defendant DOC’s discriminating against and failing to provide a grievance
procedure and reasonable accommodations, Plaintiffs and the Disability Subclass they
represent do not have equal access to prison activities, programs, and services for which
they are otherwise qualified.
220. Defendants’ methods of administration as described in this Complaint subject individuals
with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, in violation of both the ADA,
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3), and the Rehabilitation Act, 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3). Section
504’s regulations prohibit recipients of federal financial assistance from “utiliz[ing]
criteria or methods of administration . . . (i) that have the effect of subjecting qualified
handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap [or] (ii) that have the
purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the
objectives of the recipients program with respect to handicapped persons.” 28 CFR
35.130(b)(3)(i)-(iii).
221. By depriving prisoners with disabilities timely sick call responses, adequate and qualified
medical staffing, medical facilities, medical equipment, medication administration,
Case 3:15-cv-00318-BAJ-RLB Document 71 07/25/16 Page 75 of 79
76