• Upload
[…] Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794.

219. As a result of Defendant DOC’s discriminating against and failing to provide a grievance

procedure and reasonable accommodations, Plaintiffs and the Disability Subclass they

represent do not have equal access to prison activities, programs, and services for which

they are otherwise qualified.

220. Defendants’ methods of administration as described in this Complaint subject individuals

with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, in violation of both the ADA,

28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3), and the Rehabilitation Act, 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3). Section

504’s regulations prohibit recipients of federal financial assistance from “utiliz[ing]

criteria or methods of administration . . . (i) that have the effect of subjecting qualified

handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap [or] (ii) that have the

purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the

objectives of the recipients program with respect to handicapped persons.” 28 CFR

35.130(b)(3)(i)-(iii).

221. By depriving prisoners with disabilities timely sick call responses, adequate and qualified

medical staffing, medical facilities, medical equipment, medication administration,

Case 3:15-cv-00318-BAJ-RLB Document 71 07/25/16 Page 75 of 79