Category
[…] internet lead generators.”
c. Stricter application requirements. Loans subject to Regulation X, specifically,1024.2(b),
prior to August 1, 2015, followed a definition of application that has mostly been
adopted by TRID, with the exception of the following phrase: “…and any other
information deemed necessary by the loan originator,” which has been cut out.
Removing this catch-all phrase means that as soon as the other six elements are met
that a time frame for which the creditor has to produce an LE has been triggered.
See, § 1026.19(e)(1)(iii). See also, topic “Revised definition of “application;” subtopics
include: brokers and internet lead generators.”
d. Brokers. TRID states that “if a mortgage broker receives a consumer’s application, either
the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a consumer with [an LE].” Allowing
either the creditor or the mortgage broker to provide the LE seems like standard
practice; however, the new rule also states that “the creditor shall ensure that such
Page 5 of 17
disclosures are provided in accordance with all of the requirements [of the rule for