Category
[…] that may play a part in producing and completing the LE & CD, e.g., brokers, LOS
providers, document preparation providers, compliance review providers, settlement
service providers, advisors and others. Given the importance of vendors in assisting with
TRID, there is no doubt that creditors will rely on the expertise of vendors to do a
particular function; however, the rule gives creditors good reason to pay close attention
to their vendor management, especially in the case of brokers and settlement service
providers, as mentioned in the next two paragraphs:
i. § 1026.19(e)(1)(ii) provides that a mortgage broker may provide the LE on
behalf of the creditor; however, the rule states that “the creditor shall ensure
that such disclosures are provided in accordance with all requirements of [ the
rule for LE disclosure].” This verbiage squarely places responsibility for
compliance with requirements for the LE upon the shoulders of the creditor
even when a broker is providing it on the creditor’s behalf. The comment to this