Category
[…] Investor over the past several months participating in the Marketing and Sale process and
negotiating the terms of the Plan Funding Agreement and other transaction related documents,
and (iii) the substantial amount of time that lies ahead before the consummation of the
Transaction. Under these circumstances, the Break-Up Fee and Expense Reimbursement are
reasonable in amount and necessary to maximize the value of the Debtors’ estates.
17-10751-mew Doc 2111 Filed 01/10/18 Entered 01/10/18 22:29:27 Main Document Pg 20 of 77
21 WEIL:\96398582\17\80768.0017
47. Section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that
“the [Debtor], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course
of business, property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). In addition, section 105(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code provides that the “court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is
necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code].” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).