Category
[…] nuclear plant in Texas would be expected to have an investment grade credit rating. Exelon
stated this is not accurate because the parent companies of PGCs developing nuclear plants in
Texas may or may not have investment grade credit ratings and PGCs that are not investment
grade would not be able to meet the requirements suggested by TIEC. As a result, Exelon stated,
TIEC is effectively arguing for a requirement that the prepayment of the state assurance
obligation is the only acceptable mechanism, which is in conflict with the statutory mandate of
PURA §39.206(1) that the available mechanisms “shall include, but not be limited to, parent
guarantees and support agreements, letters of credit, surety or insurance.” Exelon advised that
the phrase “support agreement” is a reference to the type of existing financial support
arrangement that NRG Energy, Inc., currently provides to its subsidiary NRG South Texas LP
which provides assurance to the NRC that this PGC will have adequate funds available to pay for