Category
[…] Matter of Silva-Trevino, 26
24
I&N Dec. at 831; accord United States v. Hill, 832 F.3d 135, 139-40 (2d Cir. 2016)
(explaining that there must be “‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical
possibility,’” that the statute at issue could be applied to conduct that does not
constitute a crime of violence”) (quoting Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193)).
In this case, the Board properly concluded that NYPL § 155.25 is
categorically a crime involving moral turpitude. This section provides that: “a
person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property.” NYPL § 155.25.
Section 155.05(1), in turn, provides that “[a] person steals property and commits
larceny when, with the intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the
same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such
property from an owner thereof.”
As the Board noted, the New York larceny statute closely tracks the Model
Penal Code, except for the fact that it includes an intent to “appropriate” property.
Matter of Obeya, 26 I&N Dec. at 859. NYPL § 155.00(4) provides that, to