dangkien
[…] “intent to deprive . . . or appropriate.” See People v. Jennings, 504 N.E.2d 1079,
1086 (N.Y. 1986) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.25 (SA14).
Deprive and appropriate are also defined. “To ‘deprive’ another of property
means (a) to withhold it . . . from him permanently or for so extended period . . .
that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to
dispose of the property in such manner . . . as to render it unlikely that an owner
will recover such property.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.00(3) (SA11). “To
‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself . . . means (a) to exercise control over
it . . . permanently or for so extended a period . . . as to acquire the major portion of
its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the benefit of
oneself . . . . “ Id. at § 155.00(4) (SA12).
There are therefore six possible larcenous intents. The intent to “deprive”
includes the intent (1) to permanently deprive; (2) to deprive for “so extended a
period of time;” and (3) to wrongfully dispose of property in a manner that renders
31