Category
[…] service and a cost, allocation of costs on cost-of-service principles is entirely
arbitrary. Beyond requiring the attribution of all costs for which a reliable
connection can be established, Congress intended to prevent undue imposition
on users of monopolized classes, and to prevent unfair competition, in two
ways. First, by making the Rate Commission independent of operatingmanagement, Congress meant to minimize the temptation to solve fiscal
problems by concentrating rate increases on first class mail, which is by far the
major source of postal revenue. Senate Report, at 13. Second, § 3622(b)
requires the Rate Commission to consider, in "assigning" costs remaining above
the rate floor, "the effect of rate increases upon the general public . . . and
enterprises in the private sector of the economy engaged in the delivery of mail
matter other than letters," § 3622(b)(4), and "the available alternative means of
sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs," §
3622(b)(5).
The study underlying the Kappel Commission Report rejected a short-term
approach as likely to generate widely fluctuating rates. Foster Associates
Report, at 1-5 to 1-6. It recommended measuring variability not just with