Category
[…] Title 39 of the United States Code.
The Postal Service and Rate Commission classify the various types of mail
through a process similar to that governing ratesetting. See §§ 3623, 3625.
Presently, the four broad classes of mail are first class (letters, post cards, and
small sealed parcels), second class (newspapers, magazines, and other
periodicals), third class (single piece service for small parcels, catalogues, and
other items, and certain bulk mail services), and fourth class (primarily parcel
post). See Brief for United States Postal Service 4, n. 4.
Section 3622(b) provides in relevant part:
"(b) Upon receiving a request [from the Postal Service], the [Rate] Commission
shall make a recommended decision . . . in accordance with the policies of this
title and the following factors:
"(1) the establishment and maintenance of a fair and equitable schedule;
"(2) the value of the mail service actually provided each class or type of mail
service to both the sender and the recipient, including but not limited to the
collection, mode of transportation, and priority of delivery;