Category
[…] View
214
Download
0
Category
Preview:
Citation preview
8/17/2019 National Assn. of Greeting Card Publishers v. Postal Service, 462 U.S. 810 (1983)
1/22
462 U.S. 810
103 S.Ct. 2717
77 L.Ed.2d 195
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GREETING CARD
PUBLISHERS, Petitioner,v.
UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, et al. UNITED
PARCEL SERVICE OF AMERICA, INC., Petitioner, v.
UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, et al.
Nos. 81-1304, 81-1381.
Argued Dec. 1, 1982.
Decided June 22, 1983.
Syllabus
Section 3622(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act (Act) provides that the
Postal Rate Commission shall recommend rates for the classes of mail inaccordance with nine factors, the third of which (§ 3622(b)(3)) is "the
requirement that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct
and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type plus that portion
of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class
or type." In reviewing the ratemaking proceedings involved here, the
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit—contrary to earlier decisions of
the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit in reviewing