Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)
[…] that § 188.030.3 is unconstitutional.

    17 In regulating hospital services within the State, Missouri requires that "[a]lltissue surgically removed with the exception of such tissue as tonsils, adenoids,

    hernial sacs and prepuces, shall be examined by a pathologist, either on the

     premises or by arrangement outside of the hospital." 13 Mo.Admin.Code 50-

  • 8/17/2019 Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)

    6/27

    20.030(3)(A)7 (1977). With respect to abortions, whether performed in

    hospitals or in some other facility, § 188.047 requires the pathologist to "file a

    copy of the tissue report with the State Division of Health. . . ." See n. 2, supra.

    The pathologist also is required to "provide a copy of the report to the abortion

    facility or hospital in which the abortion was performed or induced." Thus,

    Missouri appears to require that tissue following abortions, as well as from

    almost all other surgery performed in hospitals, must be submitted to a pathologist, not merely examined by the performing doctor. The narrow