Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)
[…] 655 F.2d 848, 872 (CA8 1981). The petition for certiorari raises the issue

    whether an award of attorney's fees, made pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, should be proportioned to reflect the extent to which plaintiffs prevailed.

    Missouri does not define the term "hospital" in its statutory provisions

    regulating abortions. We therefore must assume, as did the courts below, see

    483 F.Supp., at 686, n. 10; 664 F.2d, at 689-690, and nn. 3, 5 and 6, that the

    term has its common meaning of a general, acute-care facility. Cf. Mo.Rev.Stat.

    § 188.015(2) (Supp.1982) (defining "abortion facility" as "a clinic, physician's

    office, or any other place or facility in which abortions are performed other 

    than a hospital"). Section 197.020.2 (1978), part of Missouri's hospital

    licensing laws, reads:

    " 'Hospital' means a place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation

    of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment or care for not less than twenty-four