Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)
[…] provisions except § 188.047. The Court of Appeals reversed as to §§

    188.028 and 188.047 but affirmed as to §§ 188.030.3 and 188.025.

     Held: Section 188.025 is unconstitutional, but §§ 188.047, 188.030.3, and

    188.028 are constitutional.

    655 F.2d 848 (8th Cir., 1981), affirmed in part, reversed in part, vacated in

     part, and remanded; 664 F.2d 687 (8th Cir., 1981), affirmed.

    Justice POWELL delivered the opinion of the Court with respect to Parts

    I, II, and VI, concluding that the second-trimester hospitalizationrequirement of § 188.025 "unreasonably infringes upon a woman's

    constitutional right to obtain an abortion." City of Akron v. Akron Center 

    of Reproductive Health, Inc., --- U.S. ----, 103 S.Ct. 2481, 75 L.Ed.2d ----.

  • 8/17/2019 Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)

    2/27

    Pp.481-482