Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)
[…] undergo an abortion. Because I do not believe that the validity of this

    requirement is contingent in any way on the trimester of pregnancy in which itis imposed, I concur in the judgment of the Court.

    59 Assuming arguendo that the State cannot impose a parental veto on the

  • 8/17/2019 Planned Parenthood Assn. of Kansas City, Mo., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983)

    16/27

    Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.025 provides: "Every abortion performed subsequent to the

    first twelve weeks of pregnancy shall be performed in a hospital."

    Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.047 provides:

    "A representative sample of tissue removed at the time of abortion shall be

    submitted to a board eligible or certified pathologist, who shall file a copy of 

    the tissue report with the state division of health, and who shall provide a copy

    of the report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the abortion was

     performed or induced and the pathologist's report shall be made a part of the

     patient's permanent record."

    Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.030.3 provides:

    "An abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed or induced only when

    there is in attendance a physician other than the physician performing or 

    adducing the abortion who shall take control of and provide immediate medical