Category
[…] the U.S. Centers for Disease Control Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report, August 21, 1987,
Vol. 36, No. 2S.
"(4) 'Guidelines for Preventing the Transmission ofBloodbome Pathogens in Health Care
Settings' from California Department of Health Services, May 1993.
"(b) In instances of conflict between differing Centers for Disease Control recommended
infection control practices, in publications (1), (2) or (3) above, the most recent recommendation
will-ptevait"··-· ---· ... ---·---- ... --· --- ----------·-- ------ ........ ·-·- ·- --- ... ··---··-·-- - ... ·--
11. Section 2216 of the Code states:
"On or after July 1, 1996, no. physician and surgeon shall perform procedures in an
outpatient setting using anesthesia, except local anesthesia or peripheral nerve blocks, or both,
5
ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-012960
·--------·-·---------
1 complying with the community standard of practice, in doses that, when administered, have the
2 probability of placing a patient at risk for loss of the patient's life-preserving protective reflexes,
3 unless the setting is specified in Section 1248.1. Outpatient settings where anxiolytics and
4 analgesics are administered are excluded when administered, in compliance with the community
5 standard of practice, in doses that do not have the probability of placing the patient at risk for loss
6 of the patient's life-preserving protective reflexes.
7 "The definition of 'outpatient settings' contained in subdivision (c) of Section 1248 shall
8 apply to this section."
9 12. Section 1248 of the Health and Safety Code states:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28