Category
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
procedures perfonned are staffed by the medical staff of, or other healthcare practitioners with
clinical privileges at, the facility and are subject to the peer review process of the facility but
which setting is not a part of a facility described in subdivision (a), (d), or (e).
.. ·----·~ot~i!l~ ~I? this_s.e_c~on ~-h~l_l ~~liey_e_ an Y-s.~~!~ti<?.~!-~<?_ql<?!at_ion, fi[ffi, Plirtner~J:tip~ '?f .... ___ ...... .
person from complying with all other provisions oflaw that are otherwise applicable."
Ill
28 Ill
7
ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-012960
1 14. Section 2052 of the Code states:
2 "(a) Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who
3 advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or
4 afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment,
5 blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition
6 of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended
7 certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a
8 certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense,
9 punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to
10 subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not
11 exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment.
12 "(b) Any person who conspires with or aids or abets another to commit any act described in