Category
[…] That license was in full force and effect at
24 all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on August 31, 2016, unless
---- 25
26
·-renewe-a: ·---------------- ------ ------ -- · ·---- ----- ------- -·-- ·- ------
JURISDICTION
27 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board under the authority of the following
28 provisions of the California Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated.
1
ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-012960
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
··--· -. --- ... ····-25·-
26
27
28
4. Section 2001.1 ofthe Code states:
"Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Medical Board of California in
exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the
public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall
be paramount."
5. Section 2002 of the Code states:
"Unless otherwise expressly provided, the term 'board' as used in this chapter means the
Medical Board of California. As used in this chapter or any other provision of law, 'Division of