Category
[…] 12VAC5-508-210, 12VAC5-508-240).
Statutory Authority: §§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code
of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: June 29, 2016.
Effective Date: July 15, 2016.
Agency Contact: Adrienne McFadden, MD, JD, Director,
Office of Minority Health and Health Equity, Department of
Health, 109 Governor Street, Richmond, VA 23219,
telephone (804) 864-7425, FAX (804) 864-7440, or email
adrienne.mcfadden@vdh.virginia.gov.
Basis: The regulation is promulgated under the authority of
§§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code of Virginia. Section
32.1-12 grants the board the legal authority "to make, adopt,
promulgate and enforce such regulations... necessary to carry
out the provisions of this title..." Section 32.1-122.6:1
requires that the board establish a physician loan repayment
program for graduates of accredited medical schools who
have a specialty in the primary care areas of family practice
medicine, general internal medicine, pediatrics and