Embed Size (px)
[…] and Scope of Medical and Remedial Care Services
(amending 12VAC30-50-130).
12VAC30-120. Waivered Services (amending 12VAC30-
120-700, 12VAC30-120-770, 12VAC30-120-900,
12VAC30-120-935, 12VAC30-120-1020, 12VAC30-120-
1060).
Statutory Authority: § 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia;
42 USC § 1396 et seq.
Effective Dates: January 11, 2016, through July 10, 2017.
Agency Contact: Emily McClellan, Regulatory Supervisor,
Policy Division, Department of Medical Assistance Services,
600 East Broad Street, Suite 1300, Richmond, VA 23219,
telephone (804) 371-4300, FAX (804) 786-1680, or email
Preamble:
Section 2.2-4011 A of the Code of Virginia states that
"[r]egulations that an agency finds are necessitated by an
emergency situation may be adopted upon consultation
with the Attorney General, which approval shall be
granted only after the agency has submitted a request
stating in writing the nature of the emergency, and the
necessity for such action shall be at the sole discretion of
the Governor."
The Department of Medical Assistance Services certifies
an emergency exists to the health, safety, and welfare of
Regulations
Volume 32, Issue 10 Virginia Register of Regulations January 11, 2016
1726
Medicaid individuals who are electing to use the