Category
[…] prevent any use of property it finds to be harmful to its citizens, and that a statestatute is entitled to a presumption of constitutionality.
54 The Beachfront Management Act includes a finding by the South Carolina
8/17/2019 Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992)
21/60
General Assembly that the beach/dune system serves the purpose of
"protect[ing] life and property by serving as a storm barrier which dissipates
wave energy and contributes to shoreline stability in an economical and
effective manner." § 48-39-250(1)(a). The General Assembly also found that
"development unwisely has been sited too close to the [beach/dune] system.
This type of development has jeopardized the stability of the beach/dune
system, accelerated erosion, and endangered adjacent property." § 48-39-250(4); see also § 48-39-250(6) (discussing the need to "afford the beach/dune
system space to accrete and erode").
55 If the state legislature is correct that the prohibition on building in front of the
setback line prevents serious harm, then, under this Court's prior cases, the Act