Category
[…] J., dissenting). The many statutes on the books, both state and federal, that
provide for the use of eminent domain to impose servitudes on private scenic
lands preventing developmental uses, or to acquire such lands altogether,suggest the practical equivalence in this setting of negative regulation and
appropriation. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 410ff-1(a) (authorizing acquisition of
"lands, waters, or interests [within Channel Islands National Park] (including
8/17/2019 Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992)
10/60
B
but not limited to scenic easements)"); § 460aa-2(a) (authorizing acquisition of
"any lands, or lesser interests therein, including mineral interests and scenic
easements" within Sawtooth National Recreation Area); §§ 3921-3923
(authorizing acquisition of wetlands); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113A-38 (1990)
(authorizing acquisition of, inter alia, " 'scenic easements' " within the North
Carolina natural and scenic rivers system); Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 11-15-101—11-