Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992)
[…] prevent any use of property it finds to be harmful to its citizens, and that a statestatute is entitled to a presumption of constitutionality.

    54 The Beachfront Management Act includes a finding by the South Carolina

  • 8/17/2019 Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992)

    21/60

    General Assembly that the beach/dune system serves the purpose of 

    "protect[ing] life and property by serving as a storm barrier which dissipates

    wave energy and contributes to shoreline stability in an economical and

    effective manner." § 48-39-250(1)(a). The General Assembly also found that

    "development unwisely has been sited too close to the [beach/dune] system.

    This type of development has jeopardized the stability of the beach/dune

    system, accelerated erosion, and endangered adjacent property." § 48-39-250(4); see also § 48-39-250(6) (discussing the need to "afford the beach/dune

    system space to accrete and erode").

    55 If the state legislature is correct that the prohibition on building in front of the