Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992)
[…] provide for the use of eminent domain to impose servitudes on private scenic

    lands preventing developmental uses, or to acquire such lands altogether,suggest the practical equivalence in this setting of negative regulation and

    appropriation. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 410ff-1(a) (authorizing acquisition of 

    "lands, waters, or interests [within Channel Islands National Park] (including

  • 8/17/2019 Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992)

    10/60

    B

     but not limited to scenic easements)"); § 460aa-2(a) (authorizing acquisition of 

    "any lands, or lesser interests therein, including mineral interests and scenic

    easements" within Sawtooth National Recreation Area); §§ 3921-3923

    (authorizing acquisition of wetlands); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113A-38 (1990)

    (authorizing acquisition of, inter alia, " 'scenic easements' " within the North