Category
[…] (3) the greenhouse gas effects of coal combustion. Federal Defendants contend
OSM adequately considered these impacts. Spring Creek asserts OSM had no
obligation to consider transportation impacts in its NEPA analysis, and that OSM
took a requisite “hard look” at the non-greenhouse gas and greenhouse gas effects.
A “hard look” under NEPA requires consideration of all foreseeable direct
and indirect effects, and the likely cumulative impact of the agency action. Idaho
Sporting Congress, Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 973 (9th Cir. 2002); 40
C.F.R. § 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8. Indirect effects “are caused by the action and
are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably
foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. They may include “related effects on air and
water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id. A cumulative impact
“is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the
Case 1:17-cv-00080-SPW Document 71 Filed 02/11/19 Page 14 of 43
15
action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions