• Upload
[…] (3) the greenhouse gas effects of coal combustion. Federal Defendants contend

OSM adequately considered these impacts. Spring Creek asserts OSM had no

obligation to consider transportation impacts in its NEPA analysis, and that OSM

took a requisite “hard look” at the non-greenhouse gas and greenhouse gas effects.

A “hard look” under NEPA requires consideration of all foreseeable direct

and indirect effects, and the likely cumulative impact of the agency action. Idaho

Sporting Congress, Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 973 (9th Cir. 2002); 40

C.F.R. § 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8. Indirect effects “are caused by the action and

are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably

foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. They may include “related effects on air and

water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id. A cumulative impact

“is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the

Case 1:17-cv-00080-SPW Document 71 Filed 02/11/19 Page 14 of 43