Category
[…] Legislative Defendants also note that under § 1-72.2(b), in cases where the
State is named as a defendant, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate are “agents of the state.” Br.27-28. But the
provision names them as agents only for purposes of establishing “standing to
intervene,” N.C.G.S.A. § 1-72.2(b), not for purposes of enforcing state law.
USCA4 Appeal: 19-1091 Doc: 52 Filed: 03/11/2019 Pg: 36 of 83
25
Regardless, an “agent of the state” is not the entire State, including a separate
branch of government.
Legislative Defendants’ reliance on § 120-32.6(b) fares no better. That
provision states that in cases challenging a state statute, “the General Assembly
shall be deemed to be the State of North Carolina,” but only “to the extent
provided in G.S. 1-72.2(a),” just discussed above. Section 120-32.6(b) also
provides that the General Assembly is “a client of the Attorney General” and “shall
possess final decision-making authority with respect to the defense of the
challenged [statute].” That language concerns decisionmaking authority over
litigation—not over any underlying executive enforcement conduct. And even in
litigation, the provision at most suggests that the General Assembly may make