Category
[…] Int’l Union, 640 F.3d 599, 615 (4th Cir. 2011) (en
banc). The federalism concerns with removal are at their apex here.
“[R]eapportionment is primarily the duty and responsibility of the State through its
legislature or other body, rather than of a federal court.” Chapman v. Meier, 420
U.S. 1, 27 (1975). Federal courts therefore must defer to a state’s “legislative or
judicial branch” on redistricting matters. Growe v. Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 33
(1993).
I. The District Court Properly Remanded this Case to State Court Because the Refusal Clause Does Not Authorize Removal
The Refusal Clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2) authorizes removal of a civil
action “for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with”
federal equal-rights law. The district court correctly concluded that the Refusal
Clause does not authorize removal here, for three reasons. First, Plaintiffs have
sued Legislative Defendants for affirmatively enacting an unconstitutional law, not