Category
[…] branch cannot perform or refuse to perform an executive function. Only the
executive branch can do that. Here, the State Board of Elections and its members
alone have “the specific duty to enforce [a] redistricting plan.” Wright, 787 F.3d at
262. Those election officials are separately named defendants, represented by the
Attorney General, who alone is charged with “represent[ing] all State departments,
USCA4 Appeal: 19-1091 Doc: 52 Filed: 03/11/2019 Pg: 35 of 83
24
agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the
State.” N.C.G.S.A. § 114-2(2).
The state statutes Legislative Defendants cite—§ 1-72.2 and § 120-32.6(b)—
do not provide otherwise. Section 1-72.2(a) states that, in cases challenging a
North Carolina statute, (1) “the General Assembly … constitutes the legislative
branch of the State of North Carolina and the Governor constitutes the executive
branch”; (2) “both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State”;
and (3) “a federal court presiding over any such action … is requested to allow
both the legislative branch and the executive branch … to participate in any such
action as a party.” N.C.G.S.A. § 1-72.2(a).