Category
[…] Article 9.
18
C. Attachment of WSFS’s Security Interest
WSFS’s Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings seeks a
declaration that WSFS has a perfected security interest in the
Disputed Goods and the sale proceeds therefrom, which is superior
to Soffe’s interest. Soffe contends, however, that whether the
priority of interests in the Disputed Goods is governed by the
UCC or state law, Soffe’s interest is superior to WSFS’s because
the Debtors did not grant WSFS a security interest in the
Disputed Goods in the first instance.
Under section 9-203(b) of the UCC, a security interest is
enforceable with respect to collateral if “(1) value has been
given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power
to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; [and]
(3) . . . (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement
that provides a description of the collateral . . . .” N.Y. UCC,
§ 9-203(b).9
Soffe admits that subsection (b)(2) would be satisfied by
the legal fiction of section 9-319(a) of the UCC, pursuant to
which the Debtors would be deemed to have rights in the Disputed
Goods that may be transferred to a secured party, if the UCC is