Category
[…] within five years before the debtor obtains possession of the
inventory, stating that the consignor has or expects to acquire a
PMSI in described inventory.) A perfected consignor’s PMSI
qualifies as an exception to the “first in time, first in right”
rule. See generally id. § 9-317.
To the extent the consignor fails to timely perfect its
PMSI, however, the consigned goods are subject to competing
claims of other secured creditors of the consignee and priority
is determined by reference to the UCC. See Valley Media, 279
B.R. at 123, n.30.
Section 9-319(a) provides that, “for purposes of determining
the rights of a creditor of . . . a consignee, while the goods
are in possession of the consignee, the consignee is deemed to
have the rights and title to the goods identical to those the
consignor had or had power to transfer.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6,
12
§ 9-319. That is, the consignee can grant a security interest in
the goods to another creditor who would have an interest superior
to that of a consignor. The Official Comments to section 9-319
expressly contemplate such a situation: