• Upload
[…] C. Attachment of WSFS’s Security Interest

WSFS’s Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings seeks a

declaration that WSFS has a perfected security interest in the

Disputed Goods and the sale proceeds therefrom, which is superior

to Soffe’s interest. Soffe contends, however, that whether the

priority of interests in the Disputed Goods is governed by the

UCC or state law, Soffe’s interest is superior to WSFS’s because

the Debtors did not grant WSFS a security interest in the

Disputed Goods in the first instance.

Under section 9-203(b) of the UCC, a security interest is

enforceable with respect to collateral if “(1) value has been

given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power

to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; [and]

(3) . . . (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement

that provides a description of the collateral . . . .” N.Y. UCC,

§ 9-203(b).9

Soffe admits that subsection (b)(2) would be satisfied by

the legal fiction of section 9-319(a) of the UCC, pursuant to

which the Debtors would be deemed to have rights in the Disputed

Goods that may be transferred to a secured party, if the UCC is