• Upload
[…] within five years before the debtor obtains possession of the

inventory, stating that the consignor has or expects to acquire a

PMSI in described inventory.) A perfected consignor’s PMSI

qualifies as an exception to the “first in time, first in right”

rule. See generally id. § 9-317.

To the extent the consignor fails to timely perfect its

PMSI, however, the consigned goods are subject to competing

claims of other secured creditors of the consignee and priority

is determined by reference to the UCC. See Valley Media, 279

B.R. at 123, n.30.

Section 9-319(a) provides that, “for purposes of determining

the rights of a creditor of . . . a consignee, while the goods

are in possession of the consignee, the consignee is deemed to

have the rights and title to the goods identical to those the

consignor had or had power to transfer.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6,

12

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE … · 1 The Debtors were formerly known as Sports Authority Holdings, Inc., et al. 2 The Court is not required to state findings of

§ 9-319. That is, the consignee can grant a security interest in