Category
[…] recognized the need for such an analysis and prom-
ised to provide it. See Pet. App. 32a (“The [SEIS]
states, ‘Effects of the alternatives on species depend-
ent on aquatic … habitats are explained elsewhere
in this [SEIS].’ ” (court of appeals’ emphasis)). The
court found the SEIS inadequate because that
“promise is not fulfilled.” Ibid. The SEIS “contains no
29
analysis whatsoever” of effects on individual species
of fish, ibid., even though such an analysis was obvi-
ously possible because it was performed earlier, in
the 2001 EIS, see Pet. App. 32a-35a; 40 C.F.R.
1502.22 (“When an agency is evaluating reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human
environment in an environmental impact statement
and there is incomplete or unavailable information,
the agency shall always make clear that such infor-
mation is lacking.”).
Indeed, the court made clear that it was not even
holding that an analysis of the effects on individual
species of fish comparable to that in the 2001
Framework was necessary. It “d[id] not require the
Forest Service to provide in the 2004 [SEIS] precise-