• Upload
[…] in this [SEIS].’ ” (court of appeals’ emphasis)). The

court found the SEIS inadequate because that

“promise is not fulfilled.” Ibid. The SEIS “contains no

Page 37: In The Supreme Court of the United States · no. 12-623 in the supreme court of the united states _____ united states forest service, et al., petitioners v. pacific rivers council,

29

analysis whatsoever” of effects on individual species

of fish, ibid., even though such an analysis was obvi-

ously possible because it was performed earlier, in

the 2001 EIS, see Pet. App. 32a-35a; 40 C.F.R.

1502.22 (“When an agency is evaluating reasonably

foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human

environment in an environmental impact statement

and there is incomplete or unavailable information,

the agency shall always make clear that such infor-

mation is lacking.”).

Indeed, the court made clear that it was not even

holding that an analysis of the effects on individual

species of fish comparable to that in the 2001

Framework was necessary. It “d[id] not require the

Forest Service to provide in the 2004 [SEIS] precise-