Category
[…] See 7-203(b)(2)(vii). Petitioners and their brother, however, inherited as collateral heirs,
so they were obligated to pay ten percent (10%) of the value of the assets on the subsequent
interest in the Trust.2 The inheritance tax was owed, prior to distribution of the assets to
Petitioners and their brother, because the personal representative had not opted to prepay the
7/28/2019 Hastings VPN c Bank Opinion
5/49
3 The Maryland Tax Code provides two different methods of paying the inheritancetax. Pursuant to 7-219, the tax may be prepaid. Section 7-219 provides:
(a)Application. Within a reasonable time after the valuation of a less than absoluteinterest in property that passes from a decedent, an application to prepay theinheritance tax for a subsequent interest in the same property may be filed with theregister of the county where the inventory was filed under 7-225 of this subtitle.(b)Applicant. (1) An application under subsection (a) of this section may be filedby or for a person or class of persons, whether or not then in being, in whom may vesta subsequent interest in the property valued.
(2) An application under subsection (a) of this section may not be made by orfor a person who, under the instrument that created the property interests, hasno interest other than the possibility of becoming an appointee by the exercise
of a power of appointment.(3) A person who only has the interest described in paragraph (2) of thissubsection is entitled to receive the benefits of prepayment under 7-210(b)of this subtitle.
Section 7-210 provides:(a) If application to prepay tax is filed. (1) If an application to prepayinheritance tax for a subsequent interest in property is filed under 7-219 ofthis subtitle, the value of the subsequent interest is determined by subtractingthe value of all preceding and concurrent interests from the value of the whole
property.(2) The total inheritance tax on all interests in the property valued shallequal the inheritance tax that would have been due if an absoluteinterest in the property passed from the decedent.
(b)If interest vests in nonapplicant. (1) If a subsequent interest in propertyultimately vests in possession in a person other than the person by or for whoman application to prepay the inheritance tax was filed under 7-219 of thissubtitle and if the inheritance tax determined under the prepayment applicationwas paid:
(i) the subsequent interest shall be revalued when it vests in