Category
[…] Connecticut
DEFINITIONS: Temporary guardian: “Any parent or guardian of the person
of a minor may apply to the court of probate for the district in
which the minor lives for the appointment of a temporary
guardian of the person to serve for no longer than one year if
the appointing parent or guardian is unable to care for the
minor for any reason including, but not limited to, illness and
absence from the jurisdiction. The temporary guardian will
cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies
the probate court and the temporary guardian to that effect.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(a) (2015).
Rights and obligations of the temporary guardian: “The
rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be
those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-
604.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2015).
Liability of the temporary guardian: “A temporary guardian is
not liable as a guardian pursuant to section 52-572.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2015).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)
Chapter 802h. Protected persons and their property
Part II. Guardians of the person of a minor
§ 45a-605. Provisions construed in best interest of
minor child
§ 45a-622. Appointment of temporary guardian.
Application.