Category
[…] information” refers to both the act of collecting information as
well as instruments calling for the collection or disclosure of
information, such as “application forms,” “questionnaires,”
“surveys,” “directives,” and “instructions,” among others. 5
C.F.R. § 1320.3(c)(1).
Case 1:13-cv-00183-JBS-KMW Document 32 Filed 04/15/14 Page 20 of 29 PageID: 319
21
Regulations. See 5 C.F.R. §§ & 1320.3(f)(3) &
1320.5(b)(2)(ii)(C).11
An agency’s failure to display this required information is
a “complete defense” to any alleged liability for failing to
comply with a collection of information. 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a)-
(b). “The protection provided by this section may be raised in
the form of a complete defense, bar or otherwise at any time
during the agency administrative process or judicial action
applicable thereto.” § 3512(b) (emphasis added).
In this case, NOAA obtained OMB approval for the collection
of IVR information. In NOAA’s application, the agency sought
permission “not to display the expiration date for OMB approval
11 Although the word “display” is not defined in the PRA, the