Category
[…] regulations,” and (3) the agency obtained clearance to collect
the VTR and IVR information. (R. at AR000382.) On the merits,
the Court finds that NOAA complied with the PRA in this case,
and therefore ALJ was correct to deny the motion to dismiss.
However, the Court pauses to address the reasoning of the ALJ,
with which the Court disagrees.
2. The ALJ’s rationales for denying the motion to dismiss
The ALJ first denied the motion to dismiss because it was
not filed until the day of the hearing and presented a “surprise
legal issue” in violation of 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(a)(3), which
imposes an affirmative obligation on a party to supplement a
written “preliminary position on issues and procedures” document
submitted to the ALJ “as available information or documentation
relevant to the stated charges or defenses becomes known to the
party.” The ALJ erred in denying the motion on timeliness
Case 1:13-cv-00183-JBS-KMW Document 32 Filed 04/15/14 Page 23 of 29 PageID: 322
24
grounds because (1) the plain language of the PRA unambiguously
states that the PRA may be raised as a defense “at any time