Category
[…] 18
Court finds that the agency did “display” the OMB control number
within the meaning of the regulations promulgated pursuant to
the PRA. Therefore, the agency did not violate the PRA, and the
ALJ reached the correct outcome by denying Plaintiffs’ motion to
dismiss, for the reasons now discussed.
1. Statutory scheme & background
Under the PRA and related regulations, each “collection of
information” by an agency must display a “control number” issued
by the OMB, signifying the OMB’s approval of the agency’s
request to collect information. 44 U.S.C. §§ 3506(c)(1)(B) &
3512; 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(b). To obtain OMB approval, an agency
must demonstrate that “it has taken every reasonable step to
ensure that the proposed collection of information” is the
adopted a harmless error standard for review of administrative
decisions in immigration cases, “when it is highly probable that
the error did not affect the outcome of the case.” Id. at 427.
Here, the PRA expressly authorizes the statutory defense to