Category
[…] (quoting Saco River for the proposition that the PRA obligates
federal agencies to entertain PRA arguments that would have been
barred by the proponent’s failure to have made the argument at
an earlier stage in the administrative process).12
12 Moreover, an agency “cannot rely on one of its own regulations
Case 1:13-cv-00183-JBS-KMW Document 32 Filed 04/15/14 Page 24 of 29 PageID: 323
25
The ALJ offered a second reason to deny the motion to
dismiss: “the undersigned does not have authority to rule on
challenges to the validity of Agency regulations. 15 C.F.R. §
904.200(b). Therefore the regulations that provide for reporting
requirements are deemed valid.” (R. at AR000382.) Section
904.200(b) states that the ALJ “has no authority to rule on
constitutional issues or challenges to the validity of
regulations promulgated by the Agency or statutes administered
by NOAA.”
Plaintiffs’ motion to dismiss does not implicate the
subsection cited by the ALJ. The motion challenged NOAA’s
compliance with a federal statute that dictates what information
must be displayed with a collection of information, not the