Category
[…] executive or legislative branch of State government as defined in subsection (c) for the ultimate
purpose of influencing any executive, legislative, or administrative action.” (Emphases added.) 25
ILCS 170/2(e) (West 2014). In turn, section 2(f) defines “influencing” as “any communication,
action, reportable expenditure as prescribed in Section 6 or other means used to promote, support,
affect, modify, oppose or delay any executive, legislative or administrative action or to promote
goodwill with officials as defined in subsection (c).” (Emphases added.) 25 ILCS 170/2(f) (West
2014). The statutory term “executive action” used in section 2(f) is defined in section 2(g) as: “the
proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption, approval, promulgation,
- 13 -
1-20-0666
issuance, modification, rejection or postponement by a State entity of a rule, regulation, order,
decision, determination, contractual arrangement, purchasing agreement or other quasi-legislative
or quasi-judicial action or proceeding.” (Emphases added.) 25 ILCS 170/2(g) (West 2014). The
statutory term “administrative action” used in section 2(f) is defined in section 2(i) as: “the
execution or rejection of any rule, regulation, legislative rule, standard, fee, rate, contractual
arrangement, purchasing agreement or other delegated legislative or quasi-legislative action to be
taken or withheld by any executive agency, department, board or commission of the State.”
(Emphases added.) 25 ILCS 170/2(i) (West 2014). Kane contracted to do more than just advise
Option Care about which tax credits it might obtain for itself. Ultimately, Kane had to favorably
influence Illinois “officials” and “government agencies” in order to earn any compensation
whatsoever.