Category
[…] limited to, the following:
"(a) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, assisting in or abetting the
violation of, or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
"(b) Gross negligence.
"(c) Repeated negligent acts. To be repeated, there must be two or more negligent acts or
omissions. An initial negligent act or omission followed by a separate and distinct departure from
the applicable standard of care shall constitute repeated negligent acts.
"(d) Incompetence.
"(f) Any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of a certificate.
" "
6. Section 3501 of the Code states in pertinent part:
"(1) 'Board' means the Physician Assistant Board.
"
"(4) 'Physician assistant' means a person who meets the requirements ofthis chapter
and is licensed by the board.
"(5) 'Supervising physician' means a physician and surgeon licensed by the Medical
Board of California or by the Osteopathic Medical Board of California who supervises one or
2
(PHILLIP GILMORE WRIGHT, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-20I6-024002
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
more physician assistants, who possesses a current valid license to practice medicine, and who is
not currently on disciplinary probation for improper use of a physician assistant.
"(6) 'Supervision' means that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities
of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.
"(7) 'Regulations' means the rules and regulations as set forth in Chapter 13.8