Category
[…] 16 physician assistant functioning under the protocols within 30 days of the date of treatment by the
1 7 physician assistant.
18 "(B) ... The supervising physician and surgeon shall select for review those cases that by
19 diagnosis, problem, treatment, or procedure represent, in his or her judgment, the most significant
20 risk to the patient.
21 "(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Medical Board of California or
22 board may establish other alternative mechanisms for the adequate supervision of the physician
23 assistant.
24
25
" "
8. Section 3502.1 of the Code states in pertinent part:
26 "(a) In addition to the services authorized in the regulations adopted by the Medical
27 Board of California, and except as prohibited by Section 3502, while under the supervision of a
28 licensed physician and surgeon or physicians and surgeons authorized by law to supervise a
4
(PHILLIP GILMORE WRIGHT, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2016-024002
1 physician assistant, a physician assistant may administer or provide medication to a patient, or
2 transmit orally, or in writing on a patient's record or in a drug order, an order to a person who may
3 lawfully furnish the medication or medical device pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d).
4 "(1) A supervising physician and surgeon who delegates authority to issue a drug
5 order to a physician assistant may limit this authority by specifying the manner in which the
6 physician assistant may issue delegated prescriptions.