Category
[…] authorized to perform consistent with subdivision (a) of Section 1399.540 ofTitle 16 ofthe
California Code of Regulations.
"(11) 'Other specified medical services' means tests or examinations performed or
ordered by a physician assistant practicing in compliance with this chapter or regulations of the
Medical Board of California promulgated under this chapter.
"(b) A physician assistant acts as an agent of the supervising physician when
performing any activity authorized by this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter."
7. Section 3502 of the Code states in pertinent part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician assistant may perform
those medical services as set forth by the regulations adopted under this chapter when the services
are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon who is not subject to a
disciplinary condition imposed by the Medical Board of California prohibiting that supervision or
prohibiting the employment of a physician assistant.
"
"The supervising physician and surgeon shall be physically available to the physician
assistant for consultation when such assistance is rendered ....
"(c)( 1) A physician assistant and his or her supervising physician and surgeon shall