Category
[…] rates'—usually cost plus ten percent. But as some
insurers demanded deep discounting, hospitals vig-
orously shifted costs to patients with less clout.” (Hall
& Schneider, Patients as Consumers: Courts, Con-
tracts, and the New Medical Marketplace (2008) 106
Mich. L.Rev. 643, 663, fns. omitted.) As a conse-
quence, “only uninsured, self-paying U.S. patients
have been billed the full charges listed in hospitals'
inflated chargemasters.” (Reinhardt, The Pricing of
U.S. Hospital Services: Chaos Behind a Veil of Se-
crecy (2006) 25 Health Affairs 57, 62; see Health &
Saf.Code, § 1339.51, subd. (b)(1) [chargemaster, or
hospital charge description master is “a uniform
schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its
gross billed charge for a given service or item, re-
gardless of payer type”].)
Therefore, to reconcile the collateral source rule
with the problem posed by potentially inflated medical
bills, a uniform rule should apply. Irrespective of
whether a plaintiff has private health insurance, is a