Category
[…] 49 U.S.C. 14504a(f)(1)(E)(ii), which requires the UCR Board to request an
adjustment by the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) when the annual
revenues collected exceed the maximum allowed. In addition, 49 U.S.C.
14504a(h)(4) states that any excess funds held by the UCR Plan in its depository,
after payments to the States and for administrative costs, shall be retained “and
the fees charged … shall be reduced by the Secretary accordingly.”
1 The UCR Plan is “the organization … responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.” 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9). The UCR Agreement developed by the UCR Plan is the “interstate agreement … governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies….” 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8).
6
The UCR Plan also requested approval of a revised total revenue target to
be collected because of a reduction in the amount for costs of administering the
UCR Agreement. No changes in the revenue entitlements to the participating