DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Fish and Wildlife Service R1ES ... · 2 approximately 3,698,100 acres...
[…] fundamental principle of forest ecology. As a result of both natural disturbance and

anthropogenic activities, forests occur in a mosaic of age-structured conditions. It is,

therefore, to be expected that the designation of critical habitat for a wide-ranging forest

species requiring nest trees with mature or old-growth characteristics will additionally

include surrounding forests in a mosaic of both old and younger forests; this simply

reflects how forest patches of varying ages and structural condition are distributed across

the landscape.

Our implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(b)(5)(d) state: “When several

habitats, each satisfying the requirements for designation as critical habitat, are located in

proximity to one another, an inclusive area may be designated as critical habitat.” In this

74

case, our designation of critical habitat for the marbled murrelet is focused primarily on

areas of forest with late-successional characteristics that provide suitable nesting habitat

(PCE 1), surrounded by areas of potentially younger forest (PCE 2). Because marbled