Embed Size (px)
[…] fundamental principle of forest ecology. As a result of both natural disturbance and
anthropogenic activities, forests occur in a mosaic of age-structured conditions. It is,
therefore, to be expected that the designation of critical habitat for a wide-ranging forest
species requiring nest trees with mature or old-growth characteristics will additionally
include surrounding forests in a mosaic of both old and younger forests; this simply
reflects how forest patches of varying ages and structural condition are distributed across
the landscape.
Our implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(b)(5)(d) state: “When several
habitats, each satisfying the requirements for designation as critical habitat, are located in
proximity to one another, an inclusive area may be designated as critical habitat.” In this
74
case, our designation of critical habitat for the marbled murrelet is focused primarily on
areas of forest with late-successional characteristics that provide suitable nesting habitat
(PCE 1), surrounded by areas of potentially younger forest (PCE 2). Because marbled