Embed Size (px)
[…] available nests, occupied behaviors, and presence behaviors within the analysis area. In
Washington, the information included data collected through 2013. In Oregon, some
survey data was as recent as 2014. In California, most of the available data was collected
68
through 2006, with one data point from 2014. These data present the most recent and
best data available for us to use in our reconsideration.
(3) Comment: The Oregon Department of Forestry commented that the
boundaries of critical habitat follow ownerships rather than habitat.
Our response: Our implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(c), in effect at the
time of our designation, specify that “Each critical habitat will be defined by specific
limits using reference points and lines as found on standard topographic maps of the area
. . . . Ephemeral reference points (e.g., trees, sand bars) shall not be used in defining
critical habitat.” Although by definition the foundation of our critical habitat designation
is based on habitat characteristics (the presence of essential physical or biological
features, or areas otherwise determined to be essential for the conservation of the