Category
[…] The
PSM standard affects construction employers mainly through paragraph (h), Contractors, when
they perform construction work at refineries or chemical-manufacturing plants; in these cases,
the host employer generally will have a copy of the standard available. Should construction
employers require a copy of the PSM Standard, they can obtain a copy readily at OSHA’s Web
page.
51
8. Subpart E of 1926—Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment, Criteria for personal
protective equipment in 29 CFR 1926.95.
Current § 1926.95(a) of the construction personal protective equipment (PPE) standard
states that PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition
wherever it is necessary.” PPE must fit properly in order to provide adequate protection to
employees. This can be a particular issue for small-stature construction workers, including some
females, who may not be able to use standard-size PPE. Section 1926.95(c)’s requirement that