Category
[…] 8
industries, OSHA will discuss the revisions fully in the general industry section and then
reference the provisions affected in the sections covering the other industries.
A. Proposed Revision in Occupational Injuries and Illnesses Recording and Reporting Standards
(29 CFR part 1904)
Subpart C—Recording Forms and Recording Criteria, Recording criteria for cases involving
occupational hearing loss in 29 CFR 1904.10.
The provisions of 29 CFR part 1904 provide for the recording and reporting of
occupational injuries and illnesses. Section 1904.10 sets out the recordkeeping criteria for
recording cases involving occupational hearing loss. Current § 1904.10(b)(6) provides that “[i]f
a physician or other licensed health care professional determines that a hearing loss is not work-
related or has not been significantly aggravated by occupational noise exposure, [the employer
is] not required to consider the case work-related or to record the case on the OSHA 300 log.”
Section 1904.5 provides the requirements for determining whether an injury or illness is work-
related.
To clarify the relationship between §§ 1904.10(b)(6) and 1904.5, OSHA incorporated the
following language into the recordkeeping compliance directive: