Category
[…] OSHA
incorporated this standard into part 1926 in 1993 (58 FR 35256, June 30, 1993) and revised it to
be just a reference to the identical general industry standard in 1996 (61 FR 31428, June 20,
84
1996). In neither rulemaking did OSHA discuss, in particular, the application of the coke oven
standard to construction, as it was only one of many standards involved in each rulemaking.
However, the provisions of this standard do not fit construction work. Much of the
standard regulates exposure in the “regulated area.” (See 29 CFR 1910.1029(d)). But this
“regulated area” is limited, including only “[t]he coke oven battery including topside and its
machinery, pushside and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, and the battery ends; the
wharf; and the screening station [and the] beehive oven and its machinery” (§
1910.1029(d)(2)(i) and (ii)). As stated in an interpretation issued nearly contemporaneously with
the general industry coke oven emissions standard, “[t]he ground level around the base of the
coke oven battery is not generally considered in the regulated area unless work related to coke