Category
[…] https://c.ymcdn.com/sites/www.nena.org/resource/collection/7F122EC0-BC5A-46DD-9A65-
B39A035E87D5/NENA_Report_to_the_Nation_1.pdf.
OSHA, 1989. U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration,
Office of Regulatory Analysis. Regulatory Impact and Regulatory Flexibility Analysis of 29
CFR 190.147 (The Control of Hazardous Energy Sources—Lockout/Tagout) August, 1989.
Found at: http://www.regulations.gov/#!documentDetail;D=OSHA-S012A-2006-0642-0266.
129
V. Legal Considerations
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act; 29 U.S.C.
651 et al.) is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and
healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources * * *.” (29 U.S.C. 651(b).)
To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce
occupational safety and health standards; authorized summary adoption of existing national