Category
[…] See ATMI,
452 U.S. at 530 n. 55; AISI, 939 F.2d at 980. A standard is cost effective if the
protective measures it requires are the least costly of the available alternatives that achieve the
same level of protection. ATMI, 452 U.S. at 514 n. 32; International
Union, UAW v. OSHA, 37 F.3d 665, 668 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (LOTO II). Section 6(b)(7) of the
OSH Act authorizes OSHA to include among a standard’s requirements labeling, monitoring,
medical testing, and other information-gathering and transmittal provisions. (29 U.S.C.
655(b)(7).) OSHA safety standards also must be highly protective. (See 58 FR at 16614-16615;
LOTO II, 37 F.3d at 668-669.) Finally, whenever practical, standards shall “be expressed in
terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.” (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5).)
VI. OMB Review under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
A. Overview
The purposes of the Paperwork Reduction Act 1995 (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.,
include enhancing the quality and utility of information the Federal government requires and