Category
[…] OSHA is proposing to replace the regulatory text of its Process Safety Management
(PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals construction regulation, § 1926.64, with a cross-
reference to the corresponding general industry regulation in 29 CFR 1910.119. The
requirements applicable to construction work in 29 CFR 1926.64 are identical to those set forth
in 29 CFR 1910.119. This change would only serve to eliminate duplicative regulatory text and
as such, OSHA has preliminarily determined that it has no cost.
Personal Protective Equipment Fit
OSHA is proposing to amend Section §1926.95 – Criteria for Personal Protective
Equipment (PPE), paragraph (c), to clarify that PPE must properly fit each employee. The
existing regulatory text states that PPE “shall be of safe design and construction for the work to
114
be performed” and current paragraph (a) states that PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained
in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary….” It is the agency’s opinion that
for PPE to provide protection against the hazards for which it is designed, it must fit properly.