Category
[…] The parties then filed opposing
motions for summary judgment as follows.
8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz
37/88
Page 9
--- S.W.3d ----, 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi)
(Cite as: 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi))
© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
A. Heather's Motion for Summary Judgment
On October 26, 2010, Heather filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, with attached
evidence,FN3 asserting the following grounds for summary judgment:
*3 (1) The marriage was void pursuant to Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, which
provides that “marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a).
(2) The marriage was void pursuant to Section 6.204(b) of the Texas Family Code, which pro-
vides that “a marriage between persons of the same sex is ... contrary to the public policy of this
state and is void as a matter of law.” TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 6.204(b).