Category
[…] (2) No informal marriage could have existed between Thomas and Nikki after the genital reas-
8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz
38/88
8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz
39/88
Page 11
--- S.W.3d ----, 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi)
(Cite as: 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi))
© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
improper based on the following grounds:
(1) Littleton was overruled by the 2009 amendment to section 2.005 of the Texas Family Code,
which added “an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant's name
change or sex change” to the list of acceptable “proof of identity and age” for purposes of ob-
taining a marriage license. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 2.005(b)(8) (West Supp.2013).
(2) Nikki's gender has always been female, as evidenced by the birth certificate issued by the