Category
[…] 8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz
16/88
amendment and statutes that prohibit same-sex marriage are directly concerned
with the “sexual identity” of applicants for a marriage license. See, e.g., TEX. FAM.
CODE § 2.001 (“A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the
same sex.”). Therefore, the sexual identity of persons applying for a marriage
license under section 2.005 is a critical issue. Because section 2.005 expressly
describes the documents that a person may rely on to prove his or her “identity”