Category
[…] Lawrence P. Wilson, Edward D. Burwell, W. Mark Lanier , Kevin P. Parker , Frank Mann, for
Simona Rodriguez Longoria.
Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices RODRIGUEZ and LONGORIA.
OPINION
Opinion by Chief Justice VALDEZ.
*1 After volunteer firefighter Thomas Trevino Araguz III died in the line of duty, his mother,
Simona Longoria, filed this suit to declare his marriage to Nikki Araguz void as a matter of law on
the grounds that it constituted a same sex marriage.FN1 See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a) (“Marriage
in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”); TEX. FAM.CODE
ANN. § 6.204(b) (West 2006) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is
8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz
35/88
Page 7
--- S.W.3d ----, 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi)