Category
[…] and light on staff to do it.91 It is far less burdensome to keep outdated information in the
system for whatever incremental value it may have than to careful review and delete entries.
Gang information may be at least six months behind and it is even more hit-or-miss as to
whether it gets updated at all.92
Delays in updating information may also mean delays in purging information.
Several states have statutory instructions for purging information, but purging processes are
often completely ignored. Minnesota Code § 299C.091 requires the government to destroy
information stored in the database “when three years have elapsed since the data were
entered into the system” or “until three years have elapsed since the last record of a
conviction or adjudication or stayed adjudication of the individual.”93 The statute also
allows data to be destroyed at the request of law enforcement officials regardless of whether
three years have elapsed, though it is doubtful that many officers make such requests.94
Either way, the statute lays out a requirement of deletion without plan for its execution.