Category
[…] As CTIA
previously observed, “[t]he preference for clearing and an exclusive-use approach has fostered
31/
See Ericsson, The Spectrum Crunch – Busting the Solutions Myth, at 8 (Dec. 10, 2013), available
at http://www.ericsson.com/res/thecompany/docs/publications/business-review/2013/the-spectrum-
crunch-busting-the-solutions-myth.pdf.
32/ See CTIA OSTP Comments at 1-3; Comments of CTIA–The Wireless Association®, GN Docket
No. 12-354, at 6-10 (filed Feb. 20, 2013) (“CTIA 3.5 GHz Band Comments”).
33/ See Spectrum Act § 6701(a)(3), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 923(j) (“In evaluating a band of
frequencies for possible reallocation for exclusive non-Federal use or shared use, the NTIA shall give
priority to options involving reallocation of the band for exclusive non-Federal use and shall choose
options involving shared use only when it determines . . . that relocation of a Federal entity from the band
is not feasible because of technical or cost constraints.”).
CTIA – THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION® RESPONSE TO HOUSE ENERGY AND
COMMERCE WHITE PAPER ON MODERNIZING U.S. SPECTRUM POLICY
13
the U.S. wireless industry’s world-leading deployment of mobile broadband networks and
provided tremendous economic benefits for U.S. consumers and businesses.”34/