Citation preview
[…] 10 — Credit Course Repetition Guidelines
Student enrollment limit: Student enrollment is limited to the
number of repetitions necessary to meet the lower division major
requirements of CSU or UC for completion of a bachelor’s degree. As
the primary mission of the community colleges is to provide
instruction through the first two years of undergraduate education
(lower division), the enrollment limitation is not completion of
the undergraduate requirements for graduation from CSU or UC, but
rather completion of the first two years of those requirements.
(Ed. Code, § 66010.4(a)(1), “… Public community colleges shall
offer instruction through but not beyond the second year of
college.”) Additionally, a district can claim apportionment for a
maximum of four enrollments for semesters or six for quarters. (§
58161(d).) The apportionment limit is described more fully
below.
Repeatable courses that are active participatory courses in