Citation preview
[…] guidelines in the section entitled Active Participatory Courses -
Limitations (page 24) for apportionment limits for courses properly
designated as repeatable which are also active participatory
courses in physical education, visual arts, and performing
arts.
As the primary mission of the community colleges is to provide
instruction through the first two years of undergraduate education
(lower division) the enrollment limitation is not completion of the
undergraduate requirements for graduation from CSU or UC, but
rather completion of the first two years of those requirements.
(Ed. Code § 66010.4(a)(1), “… Public community colleges shall offer
instruction through but not beyond the second year of
college.”)
Credit Course Repetition Guidelines — 11
Audit documentation requirements: As set forth in the general
section above, districts are responsible for maintaining the
records necessary for the Chancellor’s Office, Auditor General,
and/or the auditor retained by the district (pursuant to Education