Category
[…] First,
they relate only to specific individuals; consequently, they provide no
authority for the executive orders at issue. Va. Code §32.1-48.02(A).
39
Additionally, they afford due process rights to the affected individual which
have not been provided here, such as the right to petition for a hearing.
Va. Code §32.1- 48.03. None of those rights have been provided here.
105. In short, the Governor appears, both implicitly and through
briefs on related cases, to rely on general emergency authority outside of
this specific provision related to quarantine and isolation. See Va. Code
§44-146.17(1) (“The Governor shall have . . . the following powers and
duties . . . [t]o proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue
such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the
purposes of this chapter including, but not limited to . . . .”); Response to
Verified Petition For Writ of Mandamus at 27, Marrs v. Northam, et al.,
Record No. 200573 (“the Governor is authorized to issue orders that go
beyond” those which are specifically delineated).
106. The idea that the Governor can go beyond the specific