Category
[…] 61. Virginia Code §32.1-13 provides, in pertinent part, that the
State Board of Health:
“may make separate orders and regulations to meet anyemergency, not provided for by general regulations, for thepurpose of suppressing nuisances dangerous to the publichealth and communicable, contagious and infectious diseasesand other dangers to the public life and health.”
62. Virginia Code §32.1-20 authorizes the State Health
Commissioner to act for the State Board of Health when it is not in session.
The statute provides:
“The Commissioner shall be vested with all the authority of theBoard when it is not in session, subject to such rules andregulations as may be prescribed by the Board.”
63. Virginia Code §35.1-10 provides, in pertinent part:10