Category
[…] The Governor’s issuance of an executive order to declare a state of
emergency, or otherwise, is an exercise of an emergency measure under
the Act.
53. Virginia Code §44-146.17 provides, in pertinent part:
“The Governor shall be Director of Emergency Management. Heshall take such action from time to time as is necessary for theadequate promotion and coordination of state and localemergency services activities relating to the safety and welfareof the Commonwealth in time of disasters.”
54. Virginia Code §44-146.17(1) further provides, in pertinent part:
“The Governor shall have, in addition to his powers hereinafter orelsewhere prescribed by law, the following powers and duties: (1) To proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and toissue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary toaccomplish the purposes of this chapter including, but not limitedto such measures as are in his judgment required to control,restrict, allocate or regulate the use, sale, production anddistribution of food, fuel, clothing and other commodities,materials, goods, services and resources under any state orfederal emergency services programs.”
26
55. Virginia Code §44-146.17(1) further provides, in pertinent part: