COMPLAINT, APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AND
[…] First,

they relate only to specific individuals; consequently, they provide no

authority for the executive orders at issue. Va. Code §32.1-48.02(A).

39

Additionally, they afford due process rights to the affected individual which

have not been provided here, such as the right to petition for a hearing.

Va. Code §32.1- 48.03. None of those rights have been provided here.

105. In short, the Governor appears, both implicitly and through

briefs on related cases, to rely on general emergency authority outside of

this specific provision related to quarantine and isolation. See Va. Code

§44-146.17(1) (“The Governor shall have . . . the following powers and

duties . . . [t]o proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue

such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the

purposes of this chapter including, but not limited to . . . .”); Response to

Verified Petition For Writ of Mandamus at 27, Marrs v. Northam, et al.,

Record No. 200573 (“the Governor is authorized to issue orders that go

beyond” those which are specifically delineated).

106. The idea that the Governor can go beyond the specific