Category
[…] them of their fundamental rights and interests only because some adult (who may not
be genetically related to the children) paid money to obtain exclusive parental rights
and control over them.
36
Case: 16-55968, 01/11/2017, ID: 10263140, DktEntry: 17, Page 49 of 78
As noted, Cal. Penal Code §181 states that "every person...who buys, or
attempts to buy, any person or pay money...to another, in consideration of having any
person placed in his or her custody, or under his or her power or control...is
punishable by imprisonment...for two, three or four years."
Cal. Penal Code §273 states that it is a misdemeanor for "any person to pay,
offer to pay...money or anything of value for the placement for adoption or for
consent to an adoption of a child."
In every instance (except in surrogacy), California has held that regardless of
the intent or plan of the adults, a child can be placed by court order only based upon
what the court determines is in the child's best interests.