Category
[…] injustice on the party to be estopped. Green, 485 N.W.2d at 718 (citations omitted). The
party moving for collateral estoppel bears the burden of, establishing that collateral
estoppel applies. Parker v. MVBA Harvestore Sys., 491 N.W.2d 904, 906 (Minn. Ct.
App.1992).
22
ARGUMENT
I. IN RE ESTATE OF BARG CLEARLY PERMITS A CLAIM AGAINST THE ESTATE
UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES SECTION 256B.15.
Minnesota law requires that a claim be filed against the probate estate of a
surviving spouse if one or both of the spouses received Medical Assistance benefits after
the age of 55. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. la (2008). Subdivision la states in
relevant part:
If a person receives any medical assistance hereunder, on the person'sdeath, if single, or on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either orboth of whom received medical assistance, or as otherwise provided for inthis section, the total amount paid for medical assistance rendered for theperson and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the personor the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction toprobate the estate or to issue a decree of descent according tosections 525.31 to 525.313.
Minn. Stat. §256B.15, subd.la(a) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. §256B.15,
subd. 1a(e) (stating that a claim against the estate "shall be filed").
The Minnesota Supreme Court, in its decision In re Estate of Barg, 752 N.W.2d