Category
[…] estate and a personal allowance.
2. The Court of Appeals in Barg rejects intestacy law and appliesreal property law to conclude that Dolores' interest is one-half ofher joint interest in the homestead.
The parties' dispute over the allowance of the claim and the amount of the claim
continued at the court of appeals with Mille Lacs County filing the notice of appeal.
Barg, 752 N.W.2d at 58. Mille Lacs County's arguments on appeal have some bearing
27
on the present litigation. On appeal, Mille Lacs County argued that Minnesota's estate
recovery laws at section 256B.15, subdivision 2, limited the County's recovery to
Dolores "marital property" and further defined marital property to include "the value of
the assets ... that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the
marriage." A.App. 70-77. The County concluded accordingly that Dolores' interest in
the homestead was marital property. Id. The County looked to Minnesota statutes for a
definition of "marital property," which is defined only in chapter 518 concerning marital
dissolution. Id.