Category
[…] price of petroleum or petroleum products.35
The funds collected from this tax are placed into the
Hazardous Substance Cleanup Fund (hereafter the “HSCA Fund”). Purposes of use of this fund
include implementing the hazardous substances cleanup program as defined under HSCA,
conducting emergency response actions, as well as providing remedies for releases or threats of
releases to the environment.36
As a result, the HSCA Fund can be used for oil spill response and
associated damages. However, in the event of a large incident, this available funding would be
31
Del. Code § 6208.
32 Del. Code § 6202 defines a “facility” as “a structure or group of structures (other than a vessel or vessels)
including trucks, pipelines, bulk storage tanks and tank cars, used for the purpose of transporting, producing, processing, storing, transferring or handling oil.” Given this definition, there is no distinction between on- and off-shore facilities and the definition supports inclusion of both types of facilities under 7 Del. Code, Ch. 62.