Category
[…] regulations, including the FCA, CPNI Rules, and the Consent Decree, and industry
standards relating to data security.
140. The harm caused by AT&T’s actions and omissions, as
described in detail in this Complaint, greatly outweighs any perceived utility.
Indeed, AT&T’s failure to follow data security protocols, its own policies, and its
misrepresentations to Mr. Terpin had no utility at all.
141. AT&T’s actions and omissions, as described above, violated
fundamental public policies expressed by the United States and California. See,
e.g., FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 222; CPNI Rules; Consent Decree; Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1
(“The [California] Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a right of
privacy in information pertaining to them . . .. The increasing use of computers . . .
has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from
the maintenance of personal information); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the
intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal information about California
residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (“It is the intent of the
Legislature that this chapter [including the Online Privacy Protection Act] is a