Embed Size (px)
[…] Within one day of entry of the Bid Procedures Order, the Debtor intends to serve the
Contract Notice attached hereto as Exhibit 3, together with the attachment contemplated thereby,
by overnight on: (a) the non-debtor parties to the Contracts and Leases (the “Contract and Lease
Parties”) and (b) the Service Parties. At the time of service of the Contract Notice, the Debtor
also will serve the Contract and Lease Parties by first class mail with the Motion and the Sale and
Bid Procedures Notice.
III. LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. The Bid Procedures Should Be Approved.
Bankruptcy Code section 363(b)(1) provides: “[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing,
may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . .”
A debtor should be authorized to sell assets other than in the ordinary course of business pursuant
to Bankruptcy Code section 363(b)(1) if it demonstrates a sound business purpose for doing so.
See, e.g., Simantob v. Claims Prosecutor, L.L.C. (In re Lahijani), 325 B.R. 282, 288-89