Embed Size (px)
[…] 00
Av
enu
e o
f th
e S
tars
, 2
1st
Flo
or
Lo
s A
ng
eles
, C
alif
orn
ia
90
06
7-4
59
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
74262-00017/1906426.7 23
Notice by email, facsimile or next business day delivery on the Service Parties, and by first class
mail on the master mailing list as proposed in Section II.K.2 above will provide adequate and
appropriate notice of the proposed sale of assets of the Debtor free and clear of liens, claims and
interests.
C. The Proposed Sale of Assets Should Be Approved as a Sound Exercise of the
Debtor’s Business Judgment.
Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that a debtor in
possession, “after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of
business, property of the estate . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Courts repeatedly have held that a
bankruptcy court should authorize a debtor to use or sell estate property under section 363(b)(1)
whenever the request is supported by some rational, articulated business purpose. See, e.g.,
Stephens Indus., Inc. v.